And the Award goes to…Find out June 17th!

June 14, Montreal – The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival will be closing with a bang on June 17 with the annual FRANKIE Award Ceremony taking place at the stunning Club Soda (1225 St Laurent Boulevard) starting at 11pm. Participating juries and festival staff are pleased to announce the nominated shows and performance companies. This year there will be 11 prizes awarded, covering an array of values.

The Frankie Awards are named after Frank Hopkins, a key benefactor during the festival’s early years of the festival. Frank Hopkins passed away on November 11, 2015, his 93rd birthday. As Frank always did, the awards in his name shine a light of the stand-out productions of each edition.

Freestanding Room Award for Making Big Things Happen in Small Places (L’Espace Freestanding Room)

  • American Miracle – On pense toujours que les idiots sont idiots jusqu’à cequ’ils soient exceptionnels. – (À cheval sur le Prince Hip)
  • CRʘISÉ (Conseil de guerre et lanternes)
  • Les Aventures d’Humphrey Beauregret, les affaires non classées (Philo14)
  • Lucky (barlizo productions)
  • Mme Brûlé (Évelyne Laniel)
  • SCUM FM (Jolly Boy Theatre Company)
  • Tarot Live! (AAATarot)

Most Outstanding Choreography Award (Bouge D’ici)

  • (an)other – from non.sense (Tracey Norman)
  • Danceside Of The Moon (Helen Simard)
  • It’s Fine – from non.sense (Stephanie Fromentin & Emmalie Ruest)
  • You Threw Me Off – from non.sense (Alison Daley)

Best French Production (MainLine Theatre)

  • Guédailles  (Théâtre des Laides)
  • Hégémonie d’un sexe perdu (Trembler d’Avantage II)
  • Je voulais juste un morceau du bleu qui nous recouvre (Qui Dit Vain)
  • Jouer à la poupée (Théâtre des Assoiffés)
  • L’année de la patate  (Théâtre Sous la Main)
  • Mme Brûlé (Evelyne Laniel)
  • Qui se souviendra d’Amina  (Théâtre au Féminin Pluriel)

MainLine Creativity Award (MainLine Theatre)

  • 4’33’ in Baghdad (Ülfet Sevdi)
  • Apocalipsync: Humanity is a Drag  (House of Laureen)
  • Crime After Crime (After Crime) (Sex T-Rex)
  • CRʘISÉ (Conseil de guerre et lanternes)
  • Dance Side of the Moon (Helen Simard)
  • Flute Loops  (Devon More Music)
  • Les Aventures d’Humphrey Beauregret, les affaires non classées (Philo14)
  • Naked Ugly Dancing (Human Body Project)
  • Red Bastard: Lie with me (Red Bastard)
  • TA VIE DANSE FLOUE (canicules)

Most Promising English Company (Segal Center for Performing Arts)

  • CLIO (Puppets Not Patriarchy)
  • Buyer & Cellar (Brave New Productions)
  • Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber Theatre)
  • Lucky (barlizo productions)
  • The Autism Monologues (La Tigressa Productions)

Best English Comedy (Just for Laughs)

  • Apocalipsync: Humanity Is a Drag (House of Laureen)
  • Buyer & Cellar (Brave New Productions)
  • Crime After Crime (After Crime) (Sex T-Rex)
  • Drunk Girl (TMI Productions)
  • Fringe: Improvised (Good Company)
  • I Think I’m Dead (Thunder Blunder)
  • Marcus Ryan – ¿Hablas Ingles? (World Laughs)
  • Red Bastard: Lie With Me (Red Bastard)
  • Stories About Love, Death & a Rabbit (Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann)

Best English Production (Centaur Theatre)

  • AWKWARD HUG (Cory Thibert)
  • b & M : La mort de boKa & Mazy / The death of boKa & Mazy (Possiblement Théâtre)
  • Crime After Crime (After Crime) (Sex T-Rex)
  • Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber Theatre)
  • Drunk Girl (TMI Productions)
  • Girl in the Box (Scantily Glad Theatre)
  • Kafka’s Metamorphosis: The Many-Legged Musical! (The Shylock Project)
  • Red Bastard: Lie With Me (Red Bastard)
  • Sex? But I’m Canadian! (HappySad Theatre)
  • Stories About Love, Death & A Rabbit (Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann)
  • The Dollhouse Effect (FIMIIDO)

The Montreal Le Festival de Clowns Award (The Montreal Clown Festival)

  • b & M : La mort de boKa & Mazy / The death of boKa & Mazy (Possiblement Théâtre)
  • Bad Habits (A Little Bit Off)
  • Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber Theatre)
  • (Is That How Clowns Have Sex? A One-Woman, Queer Clown Sex-Ed Show Maximaliste Productions)
  • Juan Upon A Time (The Beast Productions)
  • Red Bastard: Lie With Me (Red Bastard)
  • Mme Brûlé (Évelyne Laniel)
Best Visual Identity

  • Awkward Hug (Corey Thibert)
  • Betch A Sketch (Pope Joan)
  • Floot Loops (Devon More Music)
  • Giany and Angry (Gillian English)
  • Le Cri du Chat (Coralie Lalilala)
  • SCUM FM (Jolly Boy Theatre Company)
  • Songs for a New World Order (Yassou Malaka)

Spirit of the FRINGE (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)
To be revealed at the ceremony

The L’Après FRINGE : 13 HOUR 
To be revealed at the ceremony

The 2018 St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival runs from May 28 to June 17
For tickets, please visit our website or call 514.849.FEST

The St­-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival would not be possible without the support of its many financial partners and sponsors: McAuslan Breweries, la Ville de Montréal, le Conseil des Arts de Montréal, Patrimoine canadien and le Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec.

About The Author

mm
Team Mobtreal

Related Posts